School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

"Bill" Tobin, Journalist. New Ross

The most beloved personage in New Ross in the troubled days of the Land fight was Mr. William Tobin, journalist, affectionately called "Bill". He did many daring things besides attending meetings and sending "copy" to the Press.

One typical thing: The Allen Larkin and O'Brien procession was proclaimed this particular year as it was often before and since. Each time New Ross triumphed by strategy.
    "Bill" and his comrades stole the band instruments on the quiet to St. Stephen's graveyard and hid them in "camouflaged" graves, to await the procession night. The procession was held at dead of night, muffled drums marking time as the band played, sweet and low, the sad strains of the "Dead March in Saul" round the walks of the cemetery.
    That done, the instruments were put in their "graves" again and all went quietly home. "Bill" however wanted to let the authorities know they had been foiled once more! He took the "Black and White" mourning flag of the Manchester Martyrs with him, and the trumpet, made his way over to St. Mary's Abbey not far from his home, climbed up to the Cross over the E. window hoisted the flag. Came down. Came to the fair Gate a couple of yds. from his home climbed up the parapet or what was left of it
  2. Seán Collins

This old man came round here immediately after the famine - could only speak Irish. He picked up just a few words of English. He was called "Irish Jack".
    He liived in Taylorstown in one of a few "old shacks" which were at the time in the field opposite Ralph's Cross. It is believed he belonged to Cork or Kerry.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher