School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

called because the linen was brought and spread out on the field to be dried.

Bleach Hole
    in Mullinderry so called because the flax was brought here put in this hole in Owenduff for the process of "retting".

Milestone
    is the name of a field belonging to Mr. O'Connor of Ballygarven Gusserane New Ross the miles were marked in olden times by stones in the ditches and there was one of those stones in this field and that was how it got its name.

The Labváns (?)
    is the name of a field in Kayle Foulksmill Co Wexford belonging to Mr King. Haresmead a townsland beyond Foulksmills. It was called the meadow of hares in olden times.

Catty's Rock
    is the name of a field where Katty Byren lived in Boley Ballycullane Co. Wexford and people called it "Catty's rock" ever after.

Cárrigín na Caoire
    a place where sheep grazed on the hill and people called it Cárrigín na Caoire Boley Ballycullane Co. Wexford

CRICÍNS
    is the name for small fields in Ballygarvan Gusserane Co. Wexford.