School: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sally's Garden is the name of a field owned by my father. It is so called because a great number of sally trees grew there about forty years ago. Bán a Ráth is the name of another field. It was so called because there was a fairy rath there long ago.
  2. A field owned by a man named Mr O Connor is called the kiln field. It is so called because there is a lime kiln on this field. A number of fields called the harbour was owned by Paddy Hennessy and the old people used to him Paddy the Harbour and that is how it got its name. The Carrigin field is owned by a man named Quinn, it is called the carrigin field because it is situated over a rock.
    The Rath field is owned by a man named O Connor it was once a little haggard and they called it the rath field.
    Baby Colfer
    Mrs Colfer