School: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. (continued from previous page)
    came. They had to eat raw meal and turnips. Some went out to the field and gathered weeds and boiled them. There is a house in Knockea; a man named John Hennessy lived there the time of the famine. The house is not to be seen now.
  2. The famine was one of the greatest hardships that Ireland ever suffered
    Near Rathimony a man died of starvation. His grave never sunk in the ground. He is supposed to be a saint. The potatoes turned black in the ground.
    During the famine there were a lot more houses in Tinnock. The people lived on raw turnips and weeds. Tinnock was very thickly populated during the famine times. Most of them died of hunger and sickness. It was nothing new to open the door in the morning and see a corpse fall in.
    The landlord put the people out of their homes on account of not being able to pay the rent. The landlords name at that time was Mr. Kennedy. He did away with the old road and made a new one for his own and the peoples convenience. Many people left Tinnock and went over to Cleeveland. The name Cleeveland was thus changed to Tinnock because
    Nano Hart
    George Sutton