School: Killesk

Killesk, Co. Wexford
Margt. Sutton

1. We usually sow a half an acre of potatoes. The ground is prepared by means of a pair of horses and a plough. We sow them in drills and when the drills are made we spread the manure and the split the drills over the potatoes to cover them. The people in our district usually sow the potatoes with their own help.
    When the potatoes are up over the ground the plough is ran on the furrow to take the weeds out of them.
    Some farmers dig their potatoes by means of a plough but the greater part of them dig them with a digger. They are picked into baskets or buckets and put into carts and are then put into pits in the haggard, or into a potato house.
    There are different varities of potatoes. The British Queens, and the Kerr Pinks are the most common. The Golden Wonders are an early sort and are the best potato for early digging.
    Kathleen Forristal
    Mrs Forristal