School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (continued from previous page)
    where the Abbot presided over the brethren, imparting advice or rebuke as it became necessary. In each of the transepts stood three small chapels with side-altars so that seven monks could celebrate Mass at the same time. During a violent storm at Christmas in the year 1852, the arcade fell, and about 60 years ago the south wall of the church collapsed. In the year 1858 the late Rev. James Graves communicated with the owner, Lord Templemore, pointing out that the expenditure of a small sum would prevent further deterioration of the historic pile, but nothing came of the suggestion. The south wall fell, the grand west window fell and nothing was done till the passing of the Ancient Monuments Act about 40 year ago when considerable repairs were carried out by the Board of Works. A winding stairs in the angle of the north transept led to the upper portions of the building, and to the great tower off this stairs many passages branched through the thick walls; whilst flights of stone steps led to different portions of the great tower.

"Silent is old Dunbrody now;
    It's ancient pride and splendour gone,