School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

but his name gives one the idea that he may have been of Irish descent.
    Strongholds of English power in Ireland as these Norman Abbeys undoubtedly were, yet they frequently defeated their own subjects. It was a stringent rule of the Cistercian Order that no stranger, mendicant or traveller seeking refuge or shelter should be refused admission, and once inside the sacred precincts such travellers or refugees were free from arrest, imprisonment or punishment by the civil authorites. This fortunate condition was taken full advantage of by the warring tribes, chiefly the Cavanaghs, who carried on a perpetual guerilla warfare against the English Lords of the Pale. When outnumbered and pursued and a price put upon the heads of the leaders, the said leaders and chieftains found sanctuary within the walls of Dunbrody till they could escape into Co. Waterford. Hence it was that the Lord Justices of Ireland and the Justices of the Peace for Co. Wexford frequently complained that the warrants they issued for the arrest of prominent rebels were returned " non est inventus " and in 1533 Baron Finglas reported that " those abbeys give more support to their neighbouring Irishmen than they do to the Kings and his loyal subjects ". The Abbot and Community of Buildwas continued to exercise jurisdiction over Dunbrody for some years, but eventually " not finding it expedient to continue sending
    Dunbrody, Co. Wexford