School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    converted to Christianity they were as enthusiastic in building beautiful churches, with the wealth which they acquired by their commerced pursuits as the Normans who succeeded them were in building and endowing the great religious houses with the spoils of conquest.
    Although they came to look upon Ireland as their mother country they never fraternized with the Clan Gael or ancient Irish. Even in their Church government they stood apart from them, and placed themselves under Bishops of their own race. It was thus the See of Dublin was constituted when the Dano Irish attached themselves to the See of Cantenbury rather than the native See of Armagh, it will be seen how marked was the distinction of race between the two peoples, those of the Clan Gall and the Clan Gael.