School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    inseperably linked up with these events. In the year of Our Lord 1170 we find Hervey De Montmorency in concert with his nephew Earl Richard or Strongbow and his other companions-in-arms, commence their campaign in the vicinity of Dunbrody having for their object, the Conquest of Ireland. In five years later we find Hervey granting a Charter to the Cistercian order to build an Abbey at Port St Mary and endows it with a large tract of the lately conquered land, giving in detail the boundaries of the different townslands and districts that was to form the possession of the great Abbey by the Campile Stream for ever. What excites our interest when we read through Hervey's Charter to Dunbrody is that most of the place names applied to the same districts at that time seven hundred years ago are the same