School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    remarkable well or fountain. The old people used to call it a blessed or holy well. A few years ago when I was a member of the New Ross District Council, a very respectable inhabitant of Saltmills drew my attention to the very dilapidated and neglected state of this well.
    All the ducks and geese of the neighborhood had free access to it and polluted its waters. My friend told me that the old people always regarded this as a blessed or holy well, it was dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary and they called it St. Mary's well.
    In former times this well was walled round, with a door or gate entrance and a couple of steps descending to the brink on the inside and guarded round with mason work and arched over on the