School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    gives an air of respectability to the place, that the superstitious prejudice that hangs around the name of Ballyhack can never efface.
    Mr. Hore when he takes up the history of the Castle, has come to no decision as to who were its actual builders or to what age or period its original belongs. The Normans and the religious orders under their patronage used it but there is no proof that they built it; in a letter to the writer of this article, concerning the history of Ballyhack, Mr. Hore regretted that he had very scant materials to go on when writing his history of the place.
    His works had gone through the "Press" when he met a French nobleman in Paris who styled himself the Count de Ballyhake. He held