School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    large section of the Passage folk used to earn what may be termed piles of money by performing the office of hobblers to the strange or foreign ships coming to the port. A party of hobblers consisted of a boats crew of four or five hands, who would meet the ship at the entrance of the Harbour.
    They were supposed to be experts in the working and management of the ship so far as keeping her clear of all the dangerous reefs and shawls coming up the Harbour. There was no fixed toll or charge, but the more they could impress upon the bewildered master of a ship, the dangers that lay in his track up to the inner Port the heavier they would lay on the charge for their services. For this reason in the shipping world the Passage
    Passage East, Co. Waterford