School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    went away from the country and never returned or perhaps got killed in battle, and the treasures and their guards are still waiting to be taken away or relieved.
    This enchanted money could only be removed in the darkness of night, by the light of lantern or torch. If taken by daylight the money would be a mass of dry bones or dust. To over-come the evil spirits on guard they would have recourse to some Christian rites and ceremonies, that could not be said to be in conformity with the teachings of the Church as they were blended up with the grossest of pagan superstitions.
    One of these formalities was to bring a vessel containing holy water in which they would dip a woollen thread; drawing the sign of the
    Battlestown, Co. Wexford