School: Clochar an t-Séipéil, Kilmore

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
An tSr. M. Fionntán

Ferry Carrig
    About two miles up the Slaney from Wexford a good road leads to Ferry carrig where the first castle was erected by the English in Ireland.
    The present tower which commands the ferry is not usually supposed to be that built by Fitzstephen which was knows to be of considerable dimensions and is likely to have occupied the site on the other side of the river, where a monument resembling an ancient round tower has been erected to the memory of Crimean officer.
    Ballintray - The Town of the strand has in its vicinity, Molana Abbey where the warrior Ramond Le Gros lies buried.
    Ferrycarrig, Co. Wexford