School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. A red sky in the morning when the sun foretells that it is going to be a wet day. If a fog rises with the sun, it is going to be a warm day. If the sun sets in the midst of a red sky, frost may be expected.
    When a ring is observed near the moon, a storm of rain may be expected. When a ring is far from the moon a storm of wind is near. If the moon rises red colour it means rain. When the stars are twinkling it is freezing. When "mares tails" are seen across the sky, rain may be expected before the day is out.
    When a cat sits with its back towards the fire, or when goats come down from the mountains, or when the dog eats grass, rain is pending.
    Frost may be expected when wild geese are seen flying high towards the sea, or when plover collect in the green fields,
    The jack-snipe cries in the bog, when hard frosty weather is approaching. A spell of fine weather is sure to come when swallows fly high. When they fly low, rain is pending.
    Harold Keating
    Kilmacree, Co. Wexford