School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. There is scarcely any boy or girl who has not spent some of their time making something. A spinning top is easy to make. A handle of a spade or a sprong is procured. About four inches of it is sawn off. One and half inches of the sawn off portion is tapered to a point. Notches or furrows are cut around the part of the top which is not cut. A nail is driven up through the tapered point. The lash of the whip is wound around the notches. When the whip is jerked suddenly the top will spin swiftly.
    A kite is made by three thin laths. Two of them should be about three feet long and the third one about foot and a half. The long laths are joined together in the form of an x. The small one is placed across the part where the other two laths are joined. The three are then nailed firmly together. A cord is tied from one projecting point to the other.
    Strong brown paper is pasted over the structure. Two pieces of string are tied from the top points to the middle of the kite. Two other pieces are tied to the bottom points. A tail, made of balls of paper are tied on a
    Peter Murphy
    Ballyfinoge Great, Co. Wexford