School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. Besides the games, Hurling and Football, we also play Hide and Seek Tig, Skittles, Marbles, and Blind man's Buff.
    Tig is usually played in cold weather as there is a lot of running in it. Any number of players can take part in it. Someone counts to the number twenty. Whoever the number twenty falls on, is said to be on the Tig. He tries to tig a player. If he succeeds, the person he tigs must follow. He plays in the same way as the first person.
    Hide and Seek is played differently. One player stands in a corner. This corner is called a "den." The other players go hide in different places. A "buck" is given as a signal that the players are hidden. The "Seeker" looks for them. If he succeeds in catching someone before he reaches the "den" he must follow the next time. The game is continued like that until the player's
    Thomas Hayes
    Rathjarney, Co. Wexford