Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the district Joe Rigley owns and works one at Bally killane, Drinagh. Jack Whelan owns one in Lightwater, and Nick Devereuse owns one in Murrintown.
    Rigleys forge is situated on the principal road from Rosslare to Wexford. It is a long low building, with stone walls and a slated roof. It was built about sixty years ago.
    The doorway is about nine feet wide and eight feet high. Two half-doors are on it. These two fasten across and are secured with an iron bar. The floor is made of yellow mud.
    In the middle of the forge there is a large fire on a stone bench. On bench he also keeps his working implements as: sledge, hammer, punches, knife, rasp, pincers, tongs, and pliers.
    On a wooden stand against the wall is a vice. He keeps handles of pikes in this when paring them or when he is bending iron.
    Behind the fire are the bellows.
    Peter Murphy