School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is about five feet high and joined to two circular pieces of wood at each end. The smith had two stone weights tied to the end of it. A long iron bar is fastened to the top of the bellows and comes out by the chimney wall to where the smith sits. When the fire needs blowing the smith grasps it in his left hand and works the bar up and down.
    An iron anvil on a wooden stand is in front of the door. On this, the smith hammers the iron or bends it on the sock. The water in which the iron is cooled is believed locally to cure chilblains.
    The smith shoes asses and horses but the making of harrows is his chief point. He also makes gates, and repairs them.
    The only part of the forge work that is done in the open is the binding of cartwheels. When the binding is red hot it is hammered on the wheel.
    Outside the forge is a circular piece of cement in the ground with a hole in the middle of it. The smith stands the
    Peter Murphy
    Ballyfinoge Great, Co. Wexford