School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    scattered into bands. One of those bands under Barny Lawlor committed a terrible outrage. They saw a cottage in the distance and ran up to it and hammered on the door.
    A woman opened the door and asked them if they wanted anything.
    Lawlor said they wanted shelter and food. The woman said that her husband was a cripple and that she had no shelter for them and that she had no food.
    A drunken Pike-man ran her through with a pike. They began to hunt for food but they couldn't find any. They then went into the adjoining room and there they found the crippled man. They asked him if he knew where there was any food. He said he didn't but they wouldn't believe him. They then killed him and set fire to the house and then went off. The Pike-men were after-wards brought before Father Murphy.
    Thomas Nolan