School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fields to gather herbs to make the medicine. To make this he takes each plant one by one and says a prayer in his mind every time he takes a plant but he must not tell that prayer to anyone. Next he gets a basin with enough water to fill a bottle and he puts water to fill a bottle and he puts in the plants. Then he mixes the plants and water together. Then child whom he is treating must not eat any sweets or chocolate or anything sweet and if he does so the man knows when he is mixing the medicine by the way it behaves during the process. He rubs the palms of the hand and forehead and he gives the child three spoonfuls of the mixture to drink. The child always gets better after the ninth day. The person who does this cannot accept money for her services but she is a liberty to take any kind of a present.
    Nancy Sinnott
    Mr V. Johnson