School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

begins to count the children. She also misses the child and enquires where she has gone.
    The servant tells the mother that she has sent the missing chid to a shop.
    "How far says the mother? "Just up the street answers the servant "go and call her said the mother. So the servant obeying her mistress goes and calls the child.
    She then comes back in and tells the mother, she cannot see the child any-where. The mother has a stick in her hand and begins to give the poor servant a beating. She tells her that she must not let any of those children outside the door while her back is turned.
    The Black Booby watches his turn until he sees the woman leaving the house, then he rushes in and takes all the children this time and runs off with them. The servant runs to meet the mother and tells her about the Black Booby. Knowing where the man lives they both go and ask for the children. He lets them out and they all run out singing , "Ding Dong Bell. Then this game is finished.
    Mary Kelly
    Wexford, Co. Wexford