School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    The same plant is used to make a water pistol. But the stalk must be cut at the joining so that one end will be solid.
    Another stalk is needed, small enough to slip down into the larger one. A small hole is made in the solid end of the big stalk which is filled with water and by pushing the smaller one down into the large stalk it makes the water come out at a great force. They enjoy squirting the dirty water at the passers by especially girls and those not expecting it.
    The boys use also the hollow stalk of the hogweed in order to make "heave" spitters. They cut off a stalk about four inches long and wash out the inside. At each end there is a hole, through which the boys spit out "heaves" or haws, which are the fruit of the hawthorn bush. Green elder berries are used also in place of the "heaves".
    The stalk is also used