School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. It is a custom in the Faythe to a candle and place it in the window to show light to Our Lord and the Blessed Virgin. The people leave the door open to let Our Lord in, but it is not done in Wexford because it is too dangerous.
    The people decorate the pictures in the kitchen with holly and ivy and coloured paper. All the children make a crib and light little candles in front of it. The boys dress up in old clothes and put masks on their faces and they scoop out a turnip and shape a man's face on it. They put a lighted candle in it and they go around the streets singing and shouting.
    The children hang up their stockings to get toys from father Christmas as they imagine. All the week my Mother does a big cleaning she papers the walls and puts new curtains on the windows. My Mother tells me that she leaves a glass of water and a piece of cake on the table for father Christmas. My Mother
    Kitty Williams
    Wexford, Co. Wexford