School: Clochar Naoimh Mhuire

Saint John's, Co. Wexford
Sr. Breandán

and he crossed over to the mysterious brute that had been standing, but the dog suddenly turned and sprang over a broken gate, it then stood and fixed its cunning eyes on him as if to say "follow me, and Pat did follow, over the gate he went as the dog again turned as if he was following. He now, almost at its tail never paused until the still standing roofless walls of a burned out dwelling became grimly visible in the moonlight, and having reached the blackened place where the tall nettles, thistles and other weeds, which hid the interior from sight, the black dog vanished completely and did not reappear. He saw in the distance a little cottage and he knew the people that were living in it and he told them what had happened. They said that there lived a man named Roger Mc Grath, and he was a drunkard, he drank night and day and he burned
    Gertie Boyle
    Wexford, Co. Wexford