School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The present surface of the church-yard is almost ten feet over the surface of the road which runs alongside it, this leads one to believe that the number of burials must have been very great. There are two large "Deal" trees growing inside the walls.
    There was an old chapel in the centre of the graveyard but no trace of it can now be seen but a small round font in a flatstone, which is believed to have been the holy-water font. It is now called a "wart-well" and people who have warts on their hands still go there to get cured, three visits are generally made.
    When funerals take place there, the coffin is carried around the graveyard first, two men preceeding it saying the De Profudis. The feet are laid nearest the chapel-wall so leaving the corpse facing the chapel. When it has been lowered into the grave, many of those present throw in a fist-full of clay on the coffin.
    The Pattern-Day is the
    John O Neill