School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man and a woman livin' together wan time.

(continued from previous page)
    'im where he was. He said "Come over here, and you'll see me." The father went over. The child said "Begor I'm in here in the horse's ear." The father took 'im out.
    There was a man lookin' on all this time, an' he asked the father would he give 'im the child. The father said he would'nt. The man said that he would give' im a hundred pounds for 'im. "All right" said the father. Thumbeen went off with the man. That man was a robber.
    He knew where there was money in a house. He told Thumbeen to stale the money for' im. He did so, but when he came out, the robber could'nt see 'im. He stole a thousand pounds. He went home to his parents, with it. They put down the kittle, and made the tay an' if they don't live happy that we may.
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    Josie Kehoe