School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

One night a man was coming home from hunting.

One night a man was coming home from hunting.
    He had three hounds and a terrier with him. He had to pass through a rath in the townland of Poulmarle and as he was passing through the rath he saw a little man with a red cap and trousers and green coat and he knew him to be a leprechaun. He kept his eyes on him until he had him cornered in the corner of the rath and the man asked him where was the gold.
    The leprechaun said do you see the corner of the field and the man said he did taking his eyes off the leprechaun. When he looked to where the leprechaun was he had dissappeared.
    Fintan Cooper