School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which Church was built over a hundred years ago on the ruins of a Catholic Church. Local tradtion as usual puts Cromwell down as the leveller of this Church as well as the Castle of Ellis. There is a "holy well" - St John's - situated about forty yards away. A graveyard quite close to the Church contains the tomb of Fr. Michael Murphy of '98 memory. The children have heard only his head is buried here but on inquiries of my own I was assured his whole body is in Castle Ellis graveyard! Two or three families in the parish one being Nicholas Murphy Kilnew traces direct descent from Fr. Murphy.
    Further, the boys have found out the original name of the townland was Knockanavin - Possibly the hill of the river or the beautiful hill. There is a small stream here at the foot of the "Cnoc" which is crowned by a small moate.

CROSSHUE: After many inquiries I have not so far found out how the name is derived. A fair was held here and ended as a rule in drinking bouts and faction fights. There is rather a humourous connection between this latter fact and the place name Cipín Lane of an adjoining by road. Tradition says that a certain person here prepared and seasoned
    Languages