School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

blackthorn sticks for these fights. One person is known to have been killed here.

KILLEAGH: Cill Fhiacha - the Church of St. Fiacha. No traces of the church itself remain but the surrounding graveyard is well known. The contours of individual graves are often well defined. The field itself is never cultivated.

REISQUE: The name is evidently from Riasc - a very expressive title as the land here is low lying and marshy. This well had a connection with the church at Spark's Cross mentioned already in these notes.

KILLILA: Derivation not known. It was supposed once to be the church of St. Lelia but there are no sure grounds for this.
    Languages