School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is stated (by the present owner) that in the summer time, when cattle "gad" wild around the land that they used to run and stand in this well. The well is well known for curing warts, and pilgrims on visiting to it usually carry away supplies in cans in bottles. At present there is a paling twine around the well to present further damage or desecration. It is situated in the corner of a field known locally as the Well field, and is quite adjacent to the old graveyard (not used for generations)
    From notes supplied by a pupil Eily Daly - daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Daly the present owner of the property in which the Well is situated.
    Emily Daly
    Coolroe, Co. Wexford