School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was one man still on board and he seems to be going to be saved. He jumped on to something blank (probably a part of the ship) in the water but just as he jumped it turned in the water and killed him as it turned.
    This man was afterwards discovered to be Dedric Melba. The Ship was later found out to be a load of coal.
    This story as above stated, was given to me by Mr. Syl O'Brien Upton whose father died 10 yrs ago aged 90 and whose father -in law died five yrs ago. Mr. Syl. O'Brien, has these stories from his father father in law as can I think he vouched for as accurate.
    Sylvester O' Brien
    Upton, Co. Wexford