School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

the moat itself, but of course it is on a much lower level.
    A pathway (used now only by cattle) goes right to the top in the fashion of a turret stairway.
    Some state that this moat was used as a beacon in the old days, others that it was a burial place for warriors of old. The more common belief is, however, that it was a burial mound for Royalty.
    It is situated on Mr Dick Walsh's land and I have heard that a workman n his father's time, whilst out ploughing beside the moat, almost lost his plough in a sort of tunnel.
    When trying to get it out of this hole, he saw something that resembled gold. He went to call some men that were near by, and to get a spade to investigate, but on his return there was not trace of the "hole".
    J. Carberry
    Unknown