Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. One of the great gifts of God is poetry.
    The name of a great poet who lived in the district of Courtown Harbour was Seán Etchingham. He was born in the year eighteen hundred and sixty seven and was fifty six years old when he died. He is buried in Ardamine cemetary. He was the only poet amongst his people as none of his ancestors were poets.
    He wrote a lot of articles and poetry in the newspapers and the (newspapers) name of some of them are "Ballinatray Bridge" and "Margarine and Cold Tea". The reason he wrote the latter is, because once when he was in prison he got only margarine on his bread and cold tea.
    Once when he was going to Dublin to see Padraig Pearse, and an English soldier mistaking him for an officer saluted him and Seán leaned out of the coach and said "God bless you boys". He had a great sense of humour.
      1. poetry
    Brigid Barron