School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Tara Hill.
    Tara Hill where the schoolhouse is situated was formerly known as the Chrishe Begs and where the present school wall bounds the road a row of whitethorn bushes grew. The present building which is quite modern is used as a church on Sundays + funerals always stop for a few moments here on their way to Kilcavan graveyard. It was customary for funerals to stop here before the present school chapel was built so apparently it was considered a holy place.
    The old name the "Chrishe Begs" ( as pron.) would lead one to think that the Barony of Forth custom of baring little crosses of the same material as the coffin prevailed here but none of the old people whom I met + talked to remember this being done. The funerals halted at a v shaped piece of land and in olden times a 'hermit' came down from the top of the hill and said prayers.
    The Schoolhouse is built on the old road which began at the Hill lane near Godkins went behind the present graveyard of Kilcavan + through John Canavan's field. It continued through the Master's yard (the lane leading from the teacher's residence to the present road is part of the 'old road') then went by the "Chrishe Begs" by the 'alley' in Maggie Noctors' yard (below present road + then on by Staffords' well in the field at present belonging to Brian Mc Guire - who incidentally is the source of this information. Staffords well at that time was in the ditch of the old road. Traces of the old road fences may be seen today