School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Food
    In the old times the food consisted of potatoes, herrings and oaten stirabout. My grandfather married twice + there were sixteen in family here. When they came home at night every one went to the pot, scooped out a handful of stirabout and ate it out of his fist.
    Means of Living
    No great value was placed on land in those times. For example Mary Redmonds' field containing about three acres of pretty good land was sold for £3 and J. Ceanavan's field down the Castletown road beside Tinnacurragh lane which was owned by an old woman at the time was sold for £1.
    Fishing was the people's chief means of living that time there were forty (40) boats on Saleen Strand ( a little bay a mile or so due east of Tara Hill School)
    The boats were big and as there were crowds of men at the time there was no trouble hauling them in. They came in in rotation, 1st on South + 2nd on the north side of her and so they were hauled ashore.
    They fished from Kinsale to Howth. At that time there were millions of herrings in Saleen, Ballymoney Bay + Courtown Harbour + off Arklow.
    Foreign steam boats came along and bought whatever fish were caught.
    2. products