School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Some time ago, a gentleman living about seven miles from the house in which he was born...

(continued from previous page)
    a telegram or cablegram arrived intimating that a brother of the sick woman had died in America. My information is that such signs preceded the death of a member of the same family. The sick woman heard the three kicks at the door as well as the boy who opened and she knew about these signs of a coming death in the family.
    Later on another picture fell and was also unbroken in the same house and the three kicks heard at the other one. Some days later they had a letter from America say that a second member of the family was very seriously ill in America too but so far there has been no news of her fate.
    I have often heard similar stories but did not attach any importance to them. This one however I can vouch for.