School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Wake games
    "Hurrah-the Brogue." It is merely in throwing a boot or "brogue" from one man to the other at a wake.
    Wake customs at present (continued from opposite page).
    The people of the house in which the wake is being held do not do any work round the farmyard such as milking cows, feeding cattle etc.
    The neighbours do all this for them during the whole time of the wake. The son of the dead man when he goes to arrange about the coffin, hearse etc is always accompanied on his journey to the town by some neighbour (a man), whether he goes in the night or in the day. All the neighbours attend the wake - the women generally pay a short visit during the day - the men usually go at night.
    Some men sit up all night. A cousin or other relation of the family sees that all who attend the wake are given tea during the day & night.
    The Rosary is always said before the body is put in the coffin, the members of the family take leave of the dead person (a last farewell), the hood of the habit is drawn over the face of the dead person, the hands are put lying by the sides and the lid is screwed on the coffin.
    James Hall