School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

We have only three cows [which] have names. The Christmas Cow, the Bull Cow, and the Foal Cow.
    We drive the cows in and out of the house with a stick and dog. When calling the calves to feed them we say "Suck, suck." The cow-house is made of stone and roofed with timber and iron. The cows are tied with chains around their necks. The cows are tied around the legs with a rope when they kick.
    We have five horses and a pony. We have five stalls for the horses. The stable is covered with slates. We feed the horses with hay and oats. You would shoe the horses when they lose their shoes. We clip the horses every winter. We have twenty-five pigs. The pigs are fed three times a day. The people let them out for a while for exercise. When they call them they say "Dock, dock".
    We have two goats with the cows. The people say goats are lucky with cows. Goats' milk is very strong.
    We have twenty sheep. When you are calling the sheep you would say "Ma - ma". The sheep are left out every summer and winter. We shear the sheep in May.
    A hen lays an egg every day. People keep some of the eggs for setting. When you would call the hens to feed them you would say "Chuck, chuck". I heard people saying a hen says
    Eily Kehoe
    Clone, Co. Wexford