School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

back to where he started from. Then the boy in front tells someone else to take so many steps and if he says "may I" he is to come up as many steps as he is told. This goes on till one of them reaches the boy in front. Whoever reaches him first is to stand in front the next time.
    Monkey's Notions.
    A crowd of children stand against a wall and one of them stands by a wall opposite. Then he turns and claps his hands and all the other children run to the wall opposite. The first one to reach the wall is to stay there. The rest of them go back to the other wall and they do the same thing again. This goes on till there is only one child left. He is called the monkey.
    Frog in the middle.
    A crowd of children catch each other's hand and stand in the form of a circle. One of them is blindfolded and he stands in the centre of them. The other children begin to move from right to left and say this : "Frog in the middle catch all you can." The boy in the centre leaps around and tries to catch one of the other children. Whoever is caught is the frog the next time.
    Clock.
    A group of children sit on a seat and two of them go away. One of the two tells the other a time such as one o'clock. All the other children try to guess the time. Whoever guesses the right time follows the boy who has the time. If he catches him it is his turn
    Séamas de Bhál