School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

There are three head stones on Mr. Murphy's land in Ballindaggin. This farm was divided last year. Under one of these stones a crock of gold is hidden. Many people have tried to lift the stone but all have failed. A dead man minds the gold and he appears and frightens away the diggers. One night one of the Murphy's came to the stone to dig for the gold. The dead man appeared dressed in a brown habit with his white hands stretched out. The ghost cried "Hen Hen" and immediately out flew a hen from under the stone. She flew at Murphy and scratched him in the face. He went home as fast as he could.
    Pat Skenton Booladorea Ballindaggin
    Pat Skelton