School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

The "Ban Jo Stream"
    There is a stream running through one of Mrs. Cloney's fields in Shroughmore in the townsland of Shroughmore, Ballindaggin. This stream is called the Ban Joe Stream". Two old men lived in a little hut beside this stream about 100 years ago." They were called the Ban Joes". They would not pay their dues to the priest and the priest Fr. Roche said they would be called the "Ban Joes" for ever again. They were odd and never talked very much. One year they sowed potatoes and they left them in the field until the following year. Next year they dug them and they said that the two year potatoes were the best. These people were Doyles. One of them died and the brother would not let the neighbours bury him for some days as there was snow on the ground. The living Ban Joe" said that the Dead Ban"Joe" might get cold if they took
    John Forrestal
    Kilcullen, Co. Wexford