School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó hEideáin

1. (no title)

There are many names given to fields, crosses or bridges after former owners or after things that happened at them.

176
    My grandmother related these to me. her address is : Mrs. Russell.
    Templescobin,
    Enniscorthy,
    Co. Wexford.
    Age: 83 years. Born +has spent life in District
    Written : 9/1/38
    There are many names given to fields, Crosses or Bridges after former owners or after things that happened at them. This is a list (as follows) of names in my district.
    Widow's Field: This field is situated at Templescobin two and a quarter miles in the barony of Davistown. Once upon a time there lived a widow in this place who owned this field.
    Quarry Field:
    This field is situated at Templescobin in the barony of Davistown. There is a Quarry in this field but it has not lately been in use.
    Rock Field:
    This field is situated at Scoby three miles from Enniscorthy. Years ago there was a little rock in this field. The rock can scarcely be seen now.
    Webster's Field:
    A long time ago a man lived there