School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó hEideáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There are many old ruins in almost every district in Ireland and there is generally a lot of history attached to them.

180
    brought it with him to keep him company. While he was searching the dog disappeared but the man, thinking he was playing with the other dogs belonging to the owner of the castle, continued to search.
    After searching for a while he came to a place where, on banging his foot on the ground, hollow noises could be heard.
    On hearing these noises he told the owner of the castle about it who on hearing it employed men to dig up the ground but when it was dug up they found nothing but a hole in the ground.
    Then the inspector decided to go home again but before going he remembered the dog had disappeared so he called him, but could find no trace of the dog and went home very sad at his loss.
    A few days later the people in Brownswood Castle heard a strange scratching noises in the lower parts of the castle.
    They dug up the stone under which the strange noises were heard and sure enough the terrier dog appeared.
    On finding the dog they wrote to the inspector
    David Mc Dermott