School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó hEideáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Many stories are told about Leprechauns.

he never heard the girl until she caught him by the collar of his coat.
    He got a big surprise when the girl caught him. He said, "what is wrong with you now,? what have I done to you, I did not think you would be so cruel to me."
    The girl said, "none of that talk but hand me out your purse of gold." The Leprechaun said, "gold indeed, where would a little cobbler like me get gold or money." She said, "don't be wasting time now, but give me the money, or I will carry you over yonder to the well and drown you." He said, "what have I done to be treated so badly." The girl took the Leprechaun up in her apron, and carried him to the top of a hill. She kept her eye fixed on him the whole time.
    When they reached the top of the hill the Leprechaun began to shout and to roar, and he said, "look at the house in the valley, it is on fire." The girl looked down and at the same moment she felt the Leprechaun slipping out of her apron. When she looked down he had disappeared and she never saw him again.
    Dorothy Black
    Mr O' Brian