School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó hEideáin

There was usually a small wall beside the fire and this had a little spy hole in it so as the inhabitants could see anyone approaching the door.
    The floor was made of clay with lime sprinkled over it and packed hard down on it to make it hard.
    The bed was very frequently in the kitchen and was known as a "settle bed" It was generally up against the wall. On the side that was not against the wall there was a "natch" which was like a flap, to keep the straw palliasse and bed-clothes in position.
    The lights were tallow-dip candles and candles were also made locally.
    As water was scarce in some parts of the district people had barrells outside their houses under the eve-shoots to catch water in but their drinking water which they kept in earthernware crocks was drawn from the nearest well.
    One of these houses was owned by a black-smith who made shoot-hooks and lived about one and a half miles from Enniscorthy.
    David Mc Dermott
        1. buildings