School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó hEideáin

lid on it so that in daytime the lid could be closed and the box could be used as a seat. The settle bed was usually placed along by the wall.
    The fire-place was nearly always at the gable end of the house. In some of the houses there was no chimney but only a hole in the roof to let the smoke out.
    In some of the houses canvas was used instead of glass for the windows.
    For the floor clay was used with sand sprinkled over it. When the floor was hardened it was just like cement but very cosy.
    Half-doors are very common in this district. In the daytime the top half was left open to let in the light.
    Some of people used sceacs for the fires.
    Tallow dips and candles were used to give light.