School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. Some of the farm animals are the cows, the horses, the pigs, and the sheep, and the calves.
    The cows are useful animals for giving us milk, from which many things are made such as butter and cheese, cream and things like that. The cows are tied up in a bail, some of them are tied up with chains. Most of the cow houses are white washed inside. When we are bringing in the cows we say 'bail-up'.
    The horses are useful for working on the farm, such as ploughing, harrowing, and rolling, sowing corn and things like that. The horses never get a rest during the Spring time getting ready for the crops. The horses are well treated during the Winter. They get a clean bed every day. And they are fed three times a day on hay and oats.
    The pigs are a good trade nowadays. Because the price for them is very good both as bonhams and fattened. The man that sells bonhams is paid better than
    Jeremiah Fitzpatrick
    Ballynancoran, Co. Wexford