School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

Travelling Folk
    Every householder is visited by travelling folk, or tinkers as they are commonly called and of course they are never welcome. The Connors and the Cash family are coming to our house as long as I can remember. They sell small articles at the door every time such as brushes, combs, studs, tie pins tin cans delph, mats and bootlaces
    They say they obtain these articles in Dublin, Kilkenny and Waterford.
    These Connors have a house in Newtownbarry and they come out around the country in a pony's cart in the Winter but in Summer they camp out in the country. When they are given anything at the door they get very cheeky and keep on asking for more and it is very hard to get rid of them. Neary all the members of the Connors family are red-headed.
    Though they are called tinkers they are not really tin-smiths.
    Information recd. from Mrs. Connors