School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

Local Cures
    I have heard many remedies for ailments. If anyone has a heavy cold cold goose-grease is rubbed on the chest, and sheeps wool is put over it. A supposed cure for whooping cough is to pass the child under an asses hind legs. It is said that if a child coughs into a frogs mouth the child will be cured.
    Warts can be cured by getting a bag and putting the same number of stones in it as warts and leaving it on the road. The first person to take up the bag will take the warts.
    Breadsoda is said to be good for a scald. It is said a burned finger rubbed in your hair on the moment it becomes less painful.
    Hives are killed by wetting them with cold water or by rubbing them with bread soda. A bee sting is eased by putting breadsoda on it or Reckitts blue.
    When feet are painful wash them in water and salt
    Bab Warren